2014

  • John Antle -- Agricultural and Applied Economics Association’s 2014 Outstanding Choices Article Award for “A Regional Look at the Distribution of Farm Program Payments and How It May Change with a New Farm Bill.”
  • Susan Capalbo -- CAS/ARF Roy Arnold Leadership award
  • Laurie Houston -- Agricultural and Applied Economics Association’s 2014 Outstanding Choices Article Award for “A Regional Look at the Distribution of Farm Program Payments and How It May Change with a New Farm Bill.”
  • Christian Langpap -- Associate Editor, American Journal of Agricultural Economics, 2014 – 2017.
  • Christian Langpap -- Member, Program Committee for Fifth World Congress of Environmental and Resource Economists, 2014.
  • Jeff Reimer -- 2014 Outstanding Journal Article of the Year, Export Demand Elasticity Estimation for Major U.S. Crops, Journal of Agricultural and Applied Economics (with X. Zheng and M. Gehlhar)

2013

  • Steve Buccola -- Member, Committee on Review of USDA’s Agriculture and Food Research Initiative, National Research Council
  • Susan Capalbo -- Member, Board on Agriculture and Natural Resources (BANR), National Academy of Science
  • Penny Diebel -- 2013 Western Agricultural Economics Association (WAEA) Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award (for those with 10 or more years of experience).
  • Rolf Färe -- W. W. Cooper Lifetime Contribution to Data Envelopment Analysis Society Award
  • B. Starr McMullen -- Transportation Research Forum Herbert O. Whitten Service Award
  • Beau Olen -- Agricultural & Applied Economics Association’s (AAEA) prestigious Outstanding Master's Thesis-Honorable Mention Award
  • Jeff Reimer -- Associate Editor, American Journal of Agricultural Economics
    Associate Editor, Journal of Agricultural and Food Industrial Organization
  • Clark Seavert -- 2013 CAS Professor of the Year
  • JunJie Wu -- Editor of the American Journal of Agricultural Economics (August 2013)

2012

  • John Antle -- AAEA Quality of Research Discovery Award for “Parsimonious Multi-Dimensional Impact Assessment.”
  • Susan Capalbo -- WAEA Distinguished Scholar
    Chair (elected), AAEA National Agricultural Economics Administrators, 2011-2012
  • Cathy Durham -- Member, Editorial Board for Agribusiness: An International Journal, 2012-2014
  • Munisamy Gopinath -- Chair, International Agricultural Trade Research Consortium
  • Starr McMullen -- Invited Panelist, Plenary Session: Interconnection of Energy Use, Pricing, and Finance, USDOT University Transportation Center (UTC) Conference in Washington, D.C. November 2012
    Member, Economics Committee, Transportation Research Board, National Academy of Science
    Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
  • Bruce Sorte -- WAEA Outstanding Extension Program Award for Career

2011

  • Rich Adams & Dannele Peck -- Best AJARE Article of 2010 for “Farm-level impacts of prolonged drought: Is a multiyear event more than the sum of its parts?” Australian Journal of Agricultural and Resource Economics 54:43-60
  • John Antle -- Honorable Mention, Quality of Research Discovery Award, American Journal of Agricultural Economics,"Asymmetry, Partial Moments, and Production Risk"
  • Penny Diebel -- Chair, Teaching, Learning, and Communication Section of the American Applied Economics Association
    Board Member, Social Science Research Unit, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Idaho
  • Munisamy Gopinath -- Chair, International Agricultural Trade Research Consortium
  • Starr McMullen -- President, Transportation Research Forum
    Member, Economics Committee, Transportation Research Board, National Academy of Science
    Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
    Member, Oregon University System (OUS) Inter-Institutional Faculty Senate
    Invited Panelist, USDOT University Transportation Center (UTC) Annual Meetings at PSU, May, 2011.
  • Andrew Plantinga -- Elected to the Association of Resource and Environmental Economists Board of Directors
  • Bruce Sorte --CAS Award for Excellence in Extension Education
  • Bruce Weber -- ARF Distinguished Faculty Award

2010

  • John Antle -- Resources for the Future University Fellow
    Member of International Panel: 5th IPCC Assessment report (AR5), member of Working Group on Socioeconomic Scenarios for Climate Change Impact and Response Assessment (WoSES) at invitation of the Co-Chairs of Working Groups II and III
  • Cathy Durham -- Member, AAEA Quality of Communications Award Committee, 2010-2012
    Vice President for Programs (2010-2011), Food Distribution Research Society
  • Susan Hanna -- International Institute for Fisheries Economics and Trade (IIFET) Distinguished Service Award
  • Bill Jaeger -- The Scientific and Technology Advisory Committee(formally nominated as a member and endorsed by the Ocean Policy Advisory Council Executive Committee)
  • Christian Langpap -- L.L. Stewart Faculty Development Award
  • Starr McMullen -- Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
    Executive Vice-President, Transportation Research Forum
    Member, Oregon University System (OUS) Inter-Institutional Faculty Senate
  • Jeff Reimer -- Featured member of the Global Analysis Trade Project, particularly for his work in testing trade theories using the Project’s database, 2010
  • Clark Seavert -- Oregon Association of Nurseries awarded the North Willamette Research and Extension Center “Nursery Team” the 2010 Distinguished Education award for excellence in educational programs to the nursery industry.
  • Bruce Sorte -- Alberta Johnson Award for Extension
    Outreach and Engagement Award for Excellence in Strategic Impact
  • JunJie Wu -- Reappointed as Emery N. Castle Professor of Resource and Rural Economics
    Life Member, Clare Hall, Cambridge University

2009

  • Cathy Durham -- Invited Discussant, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Conference on Household Behaviour and Environmental Policy Paris
  • Thorsten Egelkraut -- CAS Savery Outstanding Young Faculty Award
  • Rolf Färe -- Doctor of Economics, Honoris Causa, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Starr McMullen -- Researcher of the Year, Oregon Transportation Research and Education Consortium (OTREC)
    Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
    Program Vice-President, Transportation Research Forum
    Member, Oregon University System (OUS) Inter-Institutional Faculty Senate
  • Clark Seavert -- AAEA Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program: Individual, Ten or More Years Experience Award
  • Gil Sylvia -- CAS James and Mildred Oldfield/E.R. Jackman Team Award for the Collaborative Research for Oregon Ocean Salmon (CROOS) Project
  • JunJie Wu & Munisamy Gopinath -- Published Research Award from WAEA article in the AJAE (May 2008), “What Causes Spatial Variations in Economic Development in the United States?”
  • JunJie Wu -- Resources for the Future University Fellow (August 2009-July 2012)
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Science Advisory Board Environmental Economics Advisory Committee member
    Changjiang Visiting Professorship Award, Chinese Ministry of Education.

2008

  • Rich Adams -- Publication of Enduring Quality Award from AAEA
  • Steve Buccola -- R.M. Wade Award for Excellence in Teaching, College of Agricultural Sciences, Oregon State University
  • Thorsten Egelkraut -- with Philip Garcia and Bruce J. Sherrick the most popular article in the American Journal of Agricultural Economics 89(1):1-11, February 2007
  • Starr McMullen -- Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
  • Andrew Plantinga -- Associate Editor of the American Journal of Agricultural Economics, 2008-2012
  • Gil Sylvia -- Elected to the Executive Committee of the International Institute of Fisheries Economics & Trade
  • JunJie Wu -- F.E. Price/Agricultural Research Foundation Excellence in Research Award, College of Agricultural Sciences, Oregon State University
    Fulbright Scholar Award, Council for International Exchange of Scholar, U.S. Department of State
    Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall, University of Cambridge, UK

2007

  • Cathy Durham -- Member, Integrated Organic Grant Panel review committee
  • Rolf Färe -- Emerald Literati Network Highly commended award for Färe, R., Grosskopf, S., Försund, F.R., Hayes, K., Heshmati, A. “Measurement of productivity and quality in non-marketable services: with application to schools,” Quality Assurance in Education (2007) 14.
  • Bill Jaeger -- Fulbright Scholar, University of Venice, Italy
  • Starr McMullen -- Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
  • Bruce Weber -- Fellow, American Agricultural Economics Association

2006

  • Steve Buccola -- President, AAEA
  • Penny Diebel --Best Teaching Practices, Faculty Center for Teaching and Learning, OSU
  • Cathy Durham -- Director, Western Agricultural Economics Association, 2006-2008
  • Rolf Färe -- Listed in ISI Highly Cited.
  • Starr McMullen -- Member, Oregon Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors (GCEA)
  • Andrew Plantinga -- Editorial Council, Journal of Environmental Economics and Management (2006 - present)

2005

  • Steve Buccola -- President-elect, AAEA
    Editorial Board, Agribusiness: An International Journal, 1998 - 2005
  • Penny Diebel -- Vice President, WAEA
  • Thorsten Egelkraut -- Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award, Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois
  • Rolf Färe -- Doctor of Philosophy, honoris causa, Lund University School of Economics and Management, Sweden
  • Bill Jaeger -- James and Mildred Oldfield/E.R. Jackman Team Award
  • Bruce Weber -- Distinguished Scholar of the WAEA
  • JunJie Wu -- Emery N. Castle Professor of Resource and Rural Economics

2004

  • Steve Buccola -- AAEA Outstanding Journal Article, Review of Agricultural Economics
  • Cathy Durham -- Member, USDA-CSREES Review Committee for the Impact Center, Washington State University
  • Andrew Plantinga & JunJie Wu -- WAEA Outstanding Published Research Award

2003

  • Rich Adams -- Listed in Who’s Who in Economics
  • Bill Boggess -- Listed in Who’s Who in Agriculture Higher Education
  • Penny Diebel -- Listed in Who’s Who in Agriculture Higher Education
  • Rolf Färe -- Listed in Who’s Who in Economics
    Editorial Council, Journal of Agricultural and Resource Economics

2002

  • Rich Adams & JunJie Wu -- CAES Outstanding Journal Article Award
  • Bill Boggess -- Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors
  • Steve Buccola -- Fellow, American Agricultural Economics Association
    Chair, AAEA Task Force on Name and External Image, 2002 - 2003
  • Penny Diebel -- R.M. Wade Award for Excellence in Teaching, College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Rolf Färe -- Associate Editor, International Journal of Industrial Organization
  • Larry Lev -- Extension Search for Excellence Award (Farmers’ Markets)
  • JunJie Wu -- AAEA Quality of Research Discovery Award
    Savery Young Faculty Award, College of Agricultural Sciences

2001

  • Rich Adams -- Fellow, American Agricultural Economics Association
  • Steve Buccola -- Member, AAEA Publication of Enduring Quality Committee, 2001-2004
  • Penny Diebel -- Elected to CWAE Board, 2001-02
  • Rolf Färe -- Oregon State University, College of Liberal Arts Researcher of the Year Award
    Associate Editor, International Journal of Business and Economics
  • Larry Lev -- Oregon State University Extension Association “Search for Excellence”
  • Fred Obermiller -- R.M. Wade Award for Excellence in Teaching, College of Agricultural Sciences
    Registry of Distinguished Teachers, College of Agricultural Sciences

2000

  • Rich Adams -- Member, NOAA Panel on the Value of the Integrated Sustained Ocean Observing System (ISOOS) Program
    Two articles were chosen for inclusion in a book of high importance dealing with water quality Irrigated Agriculture and the Environment, eds. J. Shortle and R. Griffen. Dr. Adams is the only author with two articles in the book (Dr. Greg Perry is a co-author on one of the articles)
  • Steve Buccola -- AAEA Outstanding Journal Article: Review of Agricultural Economics
    Chair, AAEA Essay for the 21st Century Committee
    Major Professor to Yin Xia, AAEA Honorable Mention Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
    AAEA Board of Directors, 1997 - 2000
  • Jim Cornelius -- Governor’s Council of Economic Advisors
    Member, AAEA Distinguished Extension Program Award Committee
  • Jeff Connor & Bart Eleveld -- WAEA Outstanding Extension Program Award for Pacific Northwest Risk Management Education Project
  • Penny Diebel -- WAEA Outstanding Teacher Award with Less Than 10 Years Experience
    Nominated for USDA Teaching Excellence Award
    Member, AAEA Resident Instruction Committee
  • Cathy Durham -- Invited Panelist, USDA Public Forum on Captive Supplies, Denver, Colorado
  • Susan Hanna -- Elected President, International Association for the Study of Common Property
    Editorial Board, Ecosystems
  • Fred Obermiller -- University Honors College Board of Readers Recognition Certificate
    University Honors College Board of Readers
  • John Tanaka -- Elected to the Society for Range Management Board of Directors, 3 years
    Certified by Society for Range Management as a Certified Professional in Rangeland Management
  • JunJie Wu -- Poster finalist (with Colette Coiner), AAEA Annual Meeting