Faces: Nolan Carson cover

Nolan Carson | Environmental Economics and Policy | Sutherlin, OR 

Sustainability Chair of Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity | CAS Ambassador

Community Engagement and Leadership employee | LEAP Club President

Dallas Hall Defrees  I  Alumni  I  B.S. Biology  I  M.S. Rangeland Ecology and Management  I  Regenerative Ranching Program Director  I  Baker City, Oregon

Faces: Eric Soto title

Eric Giovanni Soto | Crop & Soil Science with Agronomy option | Senior

The Dalles Oregon | First-generation college student | Men's Soccer Club Goalkeeper

MANRRS Chapter President and Community Representative Officer

 

Deidre Schreiber  I  Agricultural Sciences  I  OSU Agriculture and Natural Resources Program at Eastern Oregon University  I  Enterprise, Oregon  I  EOU Ag Club President  I  OSU ANR Program Ambassador  I  Oregon FFA State Secretary 2019-2020  I  2018 Chief Joseph Days Rodeo Queen

Faces: Alyssa Thibodeau title

Alyssa Thibodeau  | Food Science & Technology | Mesa, Arizona

First-generation college student | Food and Fermentation Science Club President

Pre-Veterinary Medical Association President |  OSU Goat Club Vice President

Golden Voice Award | Local and university scholarships

Presentation award at CAS Research Poster Showcase 

Pursuing Poetry and Plants. Grace with buildings

Grace Burks  I Agricultural Sciences  I  Sustainability   I  Las Vegas, NV & Cary, NC

Writing Intensive Curriculum Culture of Writing Award in Agricultural Sciences  I  Environmental Justice Youth Art Debut Poetry Performer with Beyond Toxics & the NAACP Eugene/Springfield   I   Undergraduate Student Success Summit Keynote Performing Poet   I   Weaver Award for Undergraduate Poetry Winner & Honorable Mention 

Corvallis Swing Dance Society  I  Academy of American Poets

Faces: Yan Yan title

Yan Yan | Crop and Soil Science | Chongqing, China | OSU Hiking Club President

CAS Ambassador | First-generation female college student in the US

Top prize for Branch Experiment Station Research Poster/Presentation

for the 2020 CAS Undergraduate Research Showcase

 

Faces: Chase Adams title

Chase Adams | Memphis, TN | Alumni

B.S. Agricultural Business Management | M.S. Applied Economics

Erica, Cover Photo

Erica Sequoia Baker  I  Business Administration  I  Sustainability  I  Senior  I  First Generation College Student  I  Hemet, California

Jessie Leaning against mushroom posters

Jessie Uehling I  Assistant Professor of Fungal Biology  I  BSc Botany, Humboldt State University  I  MSc Mycology, Humboldt State University  I  PhD Genetics Genomics, Duke University  I  Boise, Idaho

Cade Jobe smile

Cade Jobe | Food Science and Technology | Austin, TX

Mina McDaniel Research Scholarship in Sensory Sciences

Grant and Alice Schoenhard Research Scholarship | Jack Joyce Scholarship 

Anne with sign

Anne Thrall-Nash  I  Senior  I  Environmental Economics and Policy  I  Sustainability  I  Hillsboro, Oregon I  First Generation Bachelor's Degree Student

Jessica Xu title

Jessica Xu | 4th Year, Post-bacc | Environmental Economics and Policy 

CAS Student Ambassador | OSU MANRRS Treasurer | Los Angeles, CA

 

Drew Jacobson Title

Drew Jacobson | Senior | Eugene, OR 

Double Degree | Environmental Economics and Policy | Sustainability

Minor in Spanish 

 

Sophie in Forest

Sophie Baur  I  Biological Data Sciences  I  Undergraduate  I  Portland, Oregon

Dan Hickey with KFC background

Dan Hickey  I  2nd Year Undergraduate  I  Biological Data Science I Computational Biology

Matthew Mehlschau | Agronomy, Crop and Soil Science

Minor in Agriculture and Food Business Management 

Warrens Memorial Scholarship | Flanagan Scholarship | Jefferson, OR

Samuel Hoefler | Agronomy, Crop and Soil Science | Meadville, PA

Head Grower at Prūf Cultivar | Transfer Student | Ecampus

Photo of Dalyn in nursery

Dalyn McCauley | Faculty Research Assistant | North Willamette Research & Extension Center

Member of Engineers Without Borders USA; Member of ASABE; 2019 Grant A. Harris Fellowship recipient

Central Point, OR | First Generation College Student

Stuart Bailey | Animal and Rangeland Sciences | Ecampus | New Jersey

United State Coast Guard Arctic Service Ribbon

First Generation College Student

Jamie Rand | Fisheries and Wildlife | Monmouth, OR | Senior

Branch Experiment Stations Intern

Le'Waski Watkins with Hemp

Le'Waski Watkins | Horticulture and Crop & Soil Science | Tuscaloosa, AL

CAS Leadership Academy | First Generation College Student | Class of 2023

Reuben Oliver Garnett | Agricultural Science | Beaverton, OR 

Organic Growers Club | Class of 2020

photo by Sean Simonson

Maizy Kesterson | Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences | Medford, OR | Junior

College of Agriculture Sciences Ambassador

I am the first person in my family to attend a large university and pursue a bachelors degree. My mom previously received her associates degree from community college in order to work as a medical assistant in a pediatric clinic.

Diana Esparza | Animal Sciences | Hermiston, OR | Senior

STEM Leaders Program Assistant, CAS Leadership Academy Fellow, EOP & CAMP Alumna, CAS Dean's List, and MANRRS Executive Member

First generation college student

Joshua Flores | Bioresource Research | McMinnville, OR | Sophomore

STEM Leader Program | First generation college student

Anton Alvarez | Bioresource Research | Monmouth, OR | Junior

STEM Leaders Program | Multicultural Scholars Program 

SACNAS Member | OSU Marching Band

Logan Quinn | Horticulture | Sykesville, MD | Class of 2020

CAS Leadership Academy Fellow | MANRRS Executive Member 

CAS Deans List | LSAMP Scholar Mentor | Honors Distinction Research Fellow

Champayne Master | Animal Sciences | Phoenix, AZ | Class of 2020

STEM Leaders (Mentor) | Human-Animal Interaction Lab | LSAMP

First Generation College Student

Eric Wade | Fisheries Science | Belize | PhD Candidate | SYLFF Fellow

Ruben Lopez feeds a cow

Ruben Lopez | Animal Science | BioResource Research | Boardman, OR | Junior

College Assistance Migrant Program Completion

CAS Leadership Academy Completion | CAS Deans List Certificate of Excellence

2020-2021 National MANNRS Officer - Undergraduate Student Vice President

Emily A. Carlson | Horticulture, Focus: Entomology | PhD | Oregon

Graduate Research Fellow (National Science Foundation), President’s Volunteer Service Award, Bronze

First generation graduate student

Alexandra M. Avila | Fisheries | Quito, Ecuador | PhD Candidate

Former Nancy Foster Scholar (NOAA ONMS)

I am the first woman in my family to attend college.

Raven Waldron | BioResource Research | Class of 2019 | Silver Lake, OR

SACNAS/MANRRS Chapter Officer (3 years) | 2018 CAS Outstanding Senior Award

2016 CAS Burlingham Student of Excellence Award

Field of Dreams

Carlos Moya | Agricultural Science | Senior | Santa Barbara, CA

First Generation College Student

Juriana Examaray Barboza Sagrero | BioResource Research | Junior | Corvallis, OR

First Generation College Student

Going Places

Angel Hammon | Agricultural Sciences | Senior | Susanville, California

Gates Millennium Scholar | Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation

STEM Leaders | International Agriculture Club | First Generation College Student

Kourtney Lehman | Agricultural Business Management | Senior | Baker City, OR

2019-2020 National FFA Secretary

Tessa Barker | Crop Science | Masters | Salem, OR | ASHS and ISHS member 

ASHS Undergraduate Oral Competition 2018 (2nd Place) 

ASHS Undergraduate Oral Competition 2019 (3rd Place)

Jon Campbell | Food Science and Technology | Corvallis, OR

Matthew and his motorcycle on a mountain road.

Matthew Slattery | Toxicology | PhD Candidate | Colorado Springs, CO

ARCS Scholar

“The key to a successful experience here is authenticity.”

-Jonathan Lopez-Valadez

The OSU chapter was honored with a new award category, created specifically to celebrate their work with Native American communities.

Jordan Levi   |   Fisheries & Wildlife Sciences   |   OSU Ecampus

Gillian Bergmann   |   Bioresource Research   |   Portland, OR

Metzin Rodriguez  |   BioResource Research   |   Coos Bay, OR

Qianqian Fan  |   2nd Year Master's student from China  |   Crop Science

Ty Seely  |  Horticulture and International Studies  |  Hillsboro, OR

Anastasiya Berst  |  Food Science & Technology - Enology & Viticulture  |   Senior  

1st Generation college student | Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Ian Thompson | BioResource Research | Junior | Corvallis, OR

Multicultural Scholar | Fall/Winter 2017 Honor Roll 

National Society of Collegiate Scholars

POSSIBILITY. OPPORTUNITY. INCLUSIVITY.

Shelby Wanser  |  2nd Year Master’s  |  Animal Sciences