OSU College of Agricultural Sciences

2016-17 grants, awards, and contracts

 

Several AgSci faculty received grants of $500,000 or more:

 

  • Fritzi Grevstad in Botany & Plant Pathology : A new collaboration between Fritzi Grevstad (BPP), Len Coop (Horticulture OSU) and Daniel Bean (Colorado Dept. of Agriculture) has been funded for $971,000 by the Dept. of Defense Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program. 
  • Tom Sharpton in Statistics received a 3-year $752K NSF grant to develop analytical methods to examine the evolutionary ecological distribution of microorganisms.
  • Katie Dugger in Fisheries & Wildlife received $1.2M in funding from the USDA Forest Service to continue studies of the demography of northern spotted owls in Oregon and Washington.
  • Pankaj Jaiswal in Botany & Plant Pathology received a Common Reference Ontologies and Applications for Plant Biology, from the National Science Foundation for $1,327,215.
  • Yuan Jiang in Statistics is co-PI on a 5-year $4 million collaborative grant from NSF for a project on genetically engineered crops.
  • Jeff Reimer in Applied Econ is Co-PI (PI is Meghna Babbar-Sebens). Funding sources are: National Science Foundation (NSF INFEWS) and USDA AFRI. $1,588,690

 

Faculty Awards:

 

Graduate Student Awards:

Ø  Abby Glauser in Botany & Plant Pathology was awarded theSavery Outstanding Master’s Student Award, Pregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship (McCune Lab)Ø  Matthew Brown (BPP) received a NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship. His project is focused on understanding phytoplankton photoacclimation.Ø  Patrick Bennett (BPP) received the Cascade Mycological Society and the Oregon Mycological Society Scholarships.Ø  Zachary Foster (BPP) received best “Lightning talk” at CGRB Conference and received Best Poster at the OMBI Microbiome Research Forum.

 

Undergraduate Awards:

  • Ashley Miller (BPP) was awarded a Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship.
  • Colette Lambert (BPP) was awarded a Kori May Memorial Scholarship.
  • Chandler Sprueill (BPP) was awarded a Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship.
  • Megan Seslar (BPP) was awarded the Bill & La Rea Johnston Outstanding Senior Award.
  • Quinn Rasmussen (BPP) was awarded a Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship.
  • Tyler Hardy (BPP)  was awarded a Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship.
  • Wyatt Johnston (BPP) was awarded a Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship
  • Amy Kessler (BPP) was awarded a Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship.
  • Elena Dupen (BPP) was awarded a Jean Siddall Memorial Scholarship.