In-Person Recertification Courses

We are planning 13 events this season from Roseburg to the north coast, to La Grande. Scroll down to browse dates and locations. Each course features a variety of speakers from industry, academia, and government. Our training events are focused on the proper use of pesticides, which includes Integrated Pest Management. We work closely with the Oregon Department of Agriculture to ensure our content is up-to-date and relevant. We invite our participants to take a leadership role, and help us build engaging agendas. Many of our events fill up, every year. Register today!

 

2019-2020 Agendas

Willamette Valley CORE PSEP Training - (Corvallis, Oregon) - November 19, 2019 [Anticipating 8 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE  For parking on campus: Visitor Parking
Address

Oregon State University
LaSells Stewart Center
875 SW 26th St
Corvallis, Oregon 97331
Agenda for Tuesday, November 19, 2019 (7:15 am to 5 pm)

 

7:15 - Registration

 

8:00 - Risk Communication

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

8:55 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

9:50 - Break

 

10:05 - Spill Containment

Garnet Cooke and Khadija Mostafa, OR-OSHA

 

11:00 - Laws and Regulations Update

Colton Bond, ODA

 

12:00 - Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 - Pesticides and the Brain

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

1:55 - Pesticide-Related Health Conditions

Diana Simmes, UC Davis

 

2:50 - Break

 

3:05 - What does it mean to Practice Integrated Vegetation Management?

Ray Willard, WSDOT

 

4:00 - ODA Licensing Kahoot Game

Daniella Whanger, OSU

 

5:00 - Adjourn

 

CORE in the Gorge - (Hood River, Oregon) - December 9, 2019 [Anticipating 4 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE 
Address

Columbia Gorge Community College
1730 College Way
Hood River, Oregon 97031
Agenda for Monday, December 9, 2019 (12:15 pm to 5 pm)

 

12:15 - Registration



1:00 - Research Updates

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

1:55 - Laws and Regulations Update

Grant Jackson, ODA

 

2:50 - Break

 

3:00 - Case Studies/Lessons Learned

Keawe Molifua, ODA

 

3:55 - Managing Drift

Ashley Thompson, OSU Extension

 

5:00 - Adjourn

 

CORE in the Gorge - (The Dalles, Oregon) - December 10, 2019 [Anticipating 4 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE 
Address

Columbia Gorge Community College
400 E. Scenic Drive Rm 283
The Dalles, Oregon 97058
Agenda for Tuesday, December 10, 2019 (7:15 am to 12 pm)

 

7:15 - Registration

 

8:00 - Research Updates

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

8:55 - Case Studies and Lessons Learned

Cory Cooley, ODA

 

9:50 - Break

 

10:00 - Managing Drift

Ashley Thompson, OSU Extension

 

10:55 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

12:00 - Adjourn

Statewide CORE Video Conference - (Local OSU Extension offices) - December 12, 2019 [Anticipating 4 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE 
Address

Find your local OSU Extension Office HERE 
Agenda for Thursday, December 12, 2019 (9:45am to 3:00 pm)

Participating Counties: Baker, Central OR Ag Research Center, Columbia, Coos, Crook, Curry, Deschutes, Douglas, Grant, Hermiston Ag Research Center, Josephine, Klamath Basin Research & Extension Center, Lake, Lane, Linn, Union, Wallowa, Washington, Wheeler

 

9:45 - Welcome, Orientation, and Local Updates

10:00 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

11:00 Laws and Regulations Update

Gilbert Uribe, ODA

 

12:00 - Sign up for AM Session re-certification credits



12:00 - Bring your own lunch

 

1:00 - Case Studies/Lessons Learned

Mike Odenthal, ODA

 

2:00 - Research Updates

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

3:00 Sign up for PM Session re-certification credits

Chemical Applicator Short Course (Wilsonville, OR) - January 7-8, 2020 [Anticipating 15 Credits]
Register now: BOTH DAYS ; DAY ONE ONLY ; DAY TWO ONLY
Address

Holiday Inn Portland
25425 SW 95th Ave
Wilsonville, Oregon 97070

 

Agenda for Day 1 Tuesday, January 7, 2020 (8 am to 5 pm)

 

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 Risk Communication 

Amy Cross, NPIC

 

8:55 All About Hemp

Sunny Summers, ODA

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Impacts, Pathways and Management of Freshwater and Estuarine Aquatic Invasive Species in the Pacific North West

Dr. Samuel Chan, OSU

 

11:00 Case Studies and Lessons Learned 

Paul Khokar, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

1:55 Research Updates

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 All hands on Deck: Bed Bug Resources for Applicators

Amy Cross, NPIC

 

4:00 Early Detection Species and Urban Ecology

Mitch Bixby, City of Portland

 

5:00 Adjourn

 

Tuesday, January 7, 2020

 

Aerial Breakout Session

 

1:00 Herbicide Applications and the Oregon Forest Practices Act

Nathan Agalzoff, ODF

 

1:55 Aerial Application and UAS Applications: what is the same and what is different.

Carol Black, WSU

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05

 

4:00 Panel Discussion: Agalzoff, Odenthal, Black

 

5:00 Adjourn

 

Agenda for Day 2, Wednesday, January 8, 2020 (8 am to 4 pm)

 

7:15 Registration and Continental Breakfast (Hot Breakfast)

 

8:00 The Total Farmer

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

8:55 Pest Birds

Keith Rowney, Sprague Pest Solutions

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Pesticide Storage and Spill Containment

Garnet Cooke, OR-OSHA

 

11:00 Laws and Regulations Update

Colton Bond, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Oregon Pesticide Water Quality Monitoring and Stewardship 

Kevin Masterson, DEQ

 

1:55 Drift

Sean Perez, OSU

 

2:50 Break

 

3:00 Kahoot! ODA License Game

Daniella Whanger, OSU

 

4:00 Adjourn

 

Wednesday January 8, 2020

 

Landscape/Turf/Ornamental Breakout Session

 

1:00 Adjuvants and Alternatives to Roundup

Warren Gawlik, Wilbur-Elis

 

1:55 Yellow Jackets

Jeff Weier, Sprague

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 Weed Control Using Herbicides and IPM Techniques to Reduce Application

Clint Mattox, OSU

 

4:00 Adjourn

 

Non-Crop Vegetation Management Course (Albany, OR) - January 30-31, 2020 [Anticipating 15 Credits]
Register now: BOTH DAYS ; DAY ONE ONLY ; DAY TWO ONLY
Address (New Location!!)

Linn County Fairgrounds and Expo
3700 Knox Butte Rd E
Albany, Oregon 97322

 

Day 1, Thursday, January 30, 2020

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 Adjuvants 101 and Alternatives to Glyphosate

Warren Gawlik, Wilbur-Ellis

 

8:55 What does it mean to Practice Integrated Vegetation Management?

Ray Willard, WSDOT

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

11:00 Laws and Regulations Update

Gilbert Uribe, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Weed Management

Marcelo Moretti, OSU

 

1:55 Risk Communication

Amy Cross, NPIC

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 School IPM: An Opportunity for Creative Pest Control

Ashley Roden, Sprague

 

4:00 Research Updates

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

5:00 Adjourn

 

 

Day 2, Friday, January 31, 2020

7:15 Registration & Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 Weed Managment in Lawns 

Alec Kowalewski, OSU

 

8:55 Roadside Herbicide Applications

Will Lackey, ODOT

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Azalea Lace Bug and Greenhouse Thrips, Ash Whitefly

Chris Hedstrom, ODA

 

11:00 What to Expect from a Visit from ODA

Paul Khokhar, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Noxious Weeds Biological Control

Joel Price, ODA

 

1:55 Pesticide Storage and Spill Containment

Garnet Cooke, OR-OSHA

 

2:50 Break

 

3:00 Kahoot! ODA License Game

Daniella Whanger, OSU

 

4:00 Adjourn

 

Friday, January 31, 2020

School Service Provider Breakout Session

 

1:00 Kahoot! ODA School IPM License Game

Daniella Whanger, OSU

 

1:55 IPM for Turfgrass

Alyssa Cain, OSU

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 IPM Techniques

Kaci Buhl

 

4:00 Adjourn

 

Central Oregon Pest Management Course (Bend, OR) - February 7, 2020 [Anticipating 8 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE 
Address

Riverhouse on the Deschutes
2850 Rippling River Court
Bend, Oregon 97703
Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 44.078675, -121.306796
 
Friday, February 7, 2020

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 Drift

Josean Perez, OSU

 

8:55 Roadside Herbicide Applications

Will Lackey, ODOT

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Pesticide Spill and Storage

Cory Stengel, OR-OSHA

 

11:00 ODA Rules or Lessons Learned

Laurie Gordon, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

1:55 Research Updates

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 All About Hemp

Sunny Summers or Gary McAninch, ODA

 

4:00 Rodenticides

Wiley Sanders, Western Extermination Company

 

5:00 Adjourn

 

Lane County Weed Management (Eugene, OR) - February 11-12, 2020 [Anticipating 12 Credits]
Register now: BOTH DAYS ; DAY ONE ONLY ; DAY TWO ONLY
Address

Lane Community College
4000 E. 30th Ave
Center For Meeting And Learning
Eugene, Oregon 97405
Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 44.010611,-123.035583
Agenda for Day 1 Tuesday, February 11, 2020

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 Drift

Josean Perez, OSU

 

8:55 Roadside Herbicide Applications

Will Lackey, ODOT

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Weed Management with Everyone Watching

Chip Bubl, OSU

 

11:00 Laws and Regulations Update

Colton Bond, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

1:55 Pesticide and Water Quality Issues Associated with Non-Crop Uses of Herbicides

Kirk Cook, ODA

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 Risk Communication

Amy Cross, NPIC

 

4:00 Glyphosate: Making Sense of the Science

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

5:00 Adjourn

 

 
Agenda for Day 2 Wednesday, February 12, 2020

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 IPM Principles

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

8:55 Bronze Birch Borers

Nik Wiman, OSU

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Case Studies/Lessons Learned

Ann Ketter, ODA

 

11:00 Biocontrol of Weeds

Colin Park, USDA

 

12:00 Adjourn

 

Urban Pest Management Course (Oregon City, OR) - February 19, 2020 [Anticipating 8 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE 
Address

Clackamas Community College
DeJardin Hall
19600 S Molalla Ave
Oregon City, Oregon 97045
Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 45.321667,-122.574194
Wednesday, February 19, 2020

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 Drift

Josean Perez, OSU

 

8:55 Glyphosate

Kaci Buhl, OSU

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Early Detection and Urban Ecology

Mitch Bixby, City of Portland

 

11:00 Laws and Regulations Update

Colton Bond, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

1:55 Roadside Herbicide Applications

Will Lackey, ODOT

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 Pesticide and Water Quality Issues Associated with Non-Crop Uses of Herbicides

Kirk Cook, ODA

 

4:00 Spill Containment

Sarah Graser, OR-OSHA

 

5:00 Adjourn

 

Eastern Oregon Landscape/Turf/Ornamental Course (La Grande, OR) - March 5, 2020 [Anticipating 8 Credits]
Register now: CLICK HERE 
Address
The Place
62846 Philynda Loop
LaGrande, Oregon 97850
Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 45.325694,-118.042556
Thursday, March 5, 2020

7:15 Registration

 

8:00 Adjuvants 101 and Alternatives to Glyphosate

Warren Gawlik, Wilbur-Ellis

 

8:55

Darrin Walenta

 

9:50 Break

 

10:05 Biological Controls and Emergent Issues

Dave Pranger

 

11:00 Laws and Regulations Update

Matt Dowless, ODA

 

12:00 Lunch (included in registration)

 

1:00 Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

 

1:55 Roadside Herbicide Applications

Will Lackey, ODOT

 

2:50 Break

 

3:05 Storage and Spill Containment

Cory Stengel, OR-OSHA (need to alert to time changes)

 

4:00 Rodenticides

Wiley Sanders, Western Extermination Company

 

5:00 Adjourn