In-Person Recertification Courses

    We are planning 13 events this season from Roseburg to the north coast, to La Grande. Scroll down to browse dates and locations. Each course features a variety of speakers from industry, academia, and government. Our training events are focused on the proper use of pesticides, which includes Integrated Pest Management. We work closely with the Oregon Department of Agriculture to ensure our content is up-to-date and relevant. We invite our participants to take a leadership role, and help us build engaging agendas. Many of our events fill up, every year. Register today!

     

    2019-2020 Agendas

    Statewide CORE Video Conference - (Local OSU Extension offices) - October 3, 2019 
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address
    Find your local OSU Extension Office HERE 
    Agenda for Thursday, October 3, 2019 (9:45 am to 3:00 pm)

     

    9:45 - Welcome, Orientation, and Local Updates

     

    10:00 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

    Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

     

    11:00 - Laws and Regulations Update

    Gilbert Uribe, ODA

     

    12:00 - Sign up for AM Session re-certification credits


    12:00 - Bring your own lunch

     

    1:00 - Case Studies and Lessons Learned

    Mike Odenthal, ODA

     

    2:00 - Drift

    Sean Perez, OSU

     

    3:00 - Sign up for PM Session re-certification credits

    Forestry & Natural Resources Pest Management Course - (Roseburg, Oregon) - November 6, 2019
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address
    OSU Extension Office
    1134 SE Douglas Avenue
    Roseburg, OR 97470

    Agenda for Wednesday, November 6, 2019 (7:15 am to 5 pm)
     

    7:15 - Registration

     

    8:00 - WPS for Agriculture Employers

    Kaci Buhl, OSU

     

    8:55 - Keeping Track of the Environment

    Shannon VandeVenter, ODF, Stewardship Forester

     

    9:50 - Break

     

    10:05 - Vegetation Ecophysiology

    Maxwell Wightman, OSU, Vegetation Management Research Cooperative

     

    11:00 - Laws/Regulations

    Paul Khokhar, ODA

     

    12:00 - Lunch (included in registration)

     

    1:00 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

    Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

     

    1:55 - Vegetation Management in Timber

    Jim Carr, Barnes & Associates

     

    2:50 - Break

     

    3:05- Spills and Containment

    Khadija Mostafa, OR-OSHA

     

    4:00- Preparing a Unit for Helicopter Spraying

    Paul Washburn, Diversified Applications

     

    5:00 - Adjourn

    North Coast Non-Crop - (Astoria, Oregon) - November 13,  2019
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address
    Clatsop Community College
    Columbia Hall Rm. 219
    1651 Lexington Ave
    Astoria, Oregon 97103
    Agenda for Wednesday, November 13, 2019  (7:15 am to 5 pm)
     

    7:15 - Registration

     

    8:00 - Drift

    Sean Perez, OSU

     

    8:55 - Pesticides in Water

    Kevin Mastertson, DEQ, Oregon

     

    9:50 - Break

     

    10:05 - Aquatic Invasives

    Dr. Samuel Chan, OSU

     

    11:00 - ODA Laws/Regulations

    Grant Jackson, ODA

     

    12:00 - Lunch (included in registration)

     

    1:00 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

    Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

     

    1:55 - Spill Containment

    Sarah Graser, OR-OSHA

     

    2:50 - Break

     

    3:05- Adjuvants 101

    Warren Gawlik, Wilbur-Elis

     

    4:00- Roadside Herbicide Applications

    Will Lackey, ODOT

     

    5:00 - Adjourn

     

    Willamette Valley CORE PSEP Training - (Corvallis, Oregon) - November 19, 2019
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address

    Oregon State University
    LaSells Stewart Center
    875 SW 26th St
    Corvallis, Oregon 97331
    Agenda for Tuesday, November 19, 2019 (7:15 am to 5 pm)

     

    7:15 - Registration

     

    8:00 - Risk Communication

    Kaci Buhl, OSU

     

    8:55 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

    Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

     

    9:50 - Break

     

    10:05 - Spill Containment

    Garnet Cooke and Khadija Mostafa, OR-OSHA

     

    11:00 - Laws and Regulations Update

    Colton Bond, ODA

     

    12:00 - Lunch (included in registration)

     

    1:00 - The Total Farmer

    Crystal Ybarra, OSU

     

    1:55 - Medical Risk for Health

    Diana Simmes, UC Davis

     

    2:50 - Break

     

    3:05 - Land Use Management

    Ray Willard, WSDOT

     

    4:00 - Roadside Herbicide Applications

    Will Lackey, ODOT

     

    5:00 - Adjourn

     

    CORE in the Gorge - (Hood River, Oregon) - December 9, 2019
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address

    Columbia Gorge Community College
    1730 College Way
    Hood River, Oregon 97031
    Agenda for Monday, December 9, 2019 (12:15 pm to 5 pm)

     

    12:15 - Registration


    1:00 - Research Updates

    Kaci Buhl, OSU

     

    1:55 - Laws and Regulations Update

    Grant Jackson, ODA

     

    2:50 - Break

     

    3:00 - Case Studies/Lessons Learned

    Keawe Molifua, ODA

     

    3:55 - Managing Drift

    Ashley Thompson, OSU Extension

     

    5:00 - Adjourn

     

    CORE in the Gorge - (The Dalles, Oregon) - December 10, 2019
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address

    Columbia Gorge Community College
    400 E. Scenic Drive Rm 283
    The Dalles, Oregon 97058
    Agenda for Tuesday, December 10, 2019 (7:15 am to 12 pm)

     

    7:15 - Registration

     

    8:00 - Research Updates

    Kaci Buhl, OSU

     

    8:55 - Case Studies and Lessons Learned

    Cory Cooley, ODA

     

    9:50 - Break

     

    10:00 - Managing Drift

    Ashley Thompson, OSU Extension

     

    10:55 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

    Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

     

    12:00 - Adjourn

    Statewide CORE Video Conference - (Local OSU Extension offices) - December 12, 2019
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address

    Find your local OSU Extension Office HERE 
    Agenda for Thursday, December 12, 2019 (9:45am to 3:00 pm)

     

    9:45 - Welcome, Orientation, and Local Updates

    10:00 - Getting Tough on Pests and Going Soft on Pollinators

    Andony Melathopoulos, OSU

     

    11:00-12:00 Laws and Regulations Update

    Gilbert Uribe, ODA

     

    12:00 - Sign up for AM Session re-certification credits


    12:00 - Bring your own lunch

     

    1:00 - Case Studies/Lessons Learned

    Mike Odenthal, ODA

     

    2:00 - Kahoot! ODA License Game

    Daniella Whanger, OSU

     

    3:00 Sign up for PM Session re-certification credits

    Chemical Applicator Short Course (Wilsonville, OR) - January 7-8, 2020
    Register now: BOTH DAYS ; DAY ONE ONLY ; DAY TWO ONLY
    Address

    Holiday Inn Portland
    25425 SW 95th Ave
    Wilsonville, Oregon 97070

    Agenda coming soon!

    Non-Crop Vegetation Management Course (Albany, OR) - January 30-31, 2020
    Register now: BOTH DAYS ; DAY ONE ONLY ; DAY TWO ONLY
    Address (New Location!!)

    Linn County Fairgrounds and Expo
    3700 Knox Butte Rd E
    Albany, Oregon 97322

    Agenda coming soon!

    Central Oregon Pest Management Course (Bend, OR) - February 7, 2020
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address

    Riverhouse on the Deschutes
    2850 Rippling River Court
    Bend, Oregon 97703
    Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 44.078675, -121.306796
    Agenda coming soon!

    Lane County Weed Management (Eugene, OR) - February 11-12, 2020
    Register now: BOTH DAYS ; DAY ONE ONLY ; DAY TWO ONLY
    Address

    Lane Community College
    4000 E. 30th Ave
    Eugene, Oregon 97405
    Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 44.010611,-123.035583

    Agenda coming soon!

    Urban Pest Management Course (Oregon City, OR) - February 19, 2020
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address

    Clackamas Community College
    DeJardin Hall
    19600 S Molalla Ave
    Oregon City, Oregon 97045
    Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 45.321667,-122.574194

    Agenda coming soon!

    Eastern Oregon Landscape/Turf/Ornamental Course (La Grande, OR) - March 5, 2020
    Register now: CLICK HERE 
    Address
    The Place
    62846 Philynda Loop
    LaGrande, Oregon 97850
    Put the following coordinates in Google Maps: 45.325694,-118.042556

    Agenda coming soon!