Advisors

In most cases, advising appointments will be available in-person, via Zoom or phone.  Contact your advisor for more information.  
Advisor contact information and appointment links can be found below.

Undergraduate Advisors

College Head Advisor
Michelle McAllaster
147D Strand Agriculture Hall
541-737-5816
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Michelle

 

Agricultural and Food Business Management
Department Lead Advisor: Tjodie Richardson
213 Ballard Extension Hall
541-737-1399
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Tjodie

 

Animal Sciences/Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Department Lead Advisor: Dodi Reesman
112 Withycombe Hall
541-737-4761
E-mail

Visit Dodi’s Zoom Room

 

Agricultural Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Dawn Moyer
108 Strand Agriculture Hall
541-737-5403
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Dawn

 

Bioresource Research**
Program Lead Advisor/Instructor: Wanda Crannell
137 Strand Agriculture Hall
541-737-2999
Email

**Interdisciplinary Program 

 

Biological Data Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Jeff Chang
3098/3097 Cordley Hall
541-737-5278
Email

 

Botany
Department Lead Advisor: Sushma Naithani
2184 Research Way Laboratory Bldg
541-737-8022
Email

Schedule an appointment
with Sushma

Botany
Ecampus Advisor: Marc Curtis
4108 Cordley Hall
541-737-5287
Email

Schedule an appointment
with Marc

Crop and Soil Science
Department Lead Advisor: Stefan Seiter
129 Crop and Soil Sciences Building
541-737-6372
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Stefan

 

Environmental Economics and Policy
Department Lead Advisor: Tjodie Richardson
213 Ballard Extension Hall
541-737-1399
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Tjodie

 

Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Misty (Michelle) Donaghy Cannon
104 Nash Hall
541-737-2646
E-mail

 

Food Science and Technology
Department Lead Advisor: Dan Smith
100 Wiegand Hall
541-737-6486
Contact Deborah Gould

 

Horticulture
Department Lead Advisor: Anne Gearhart
4017 Agricultural and Life Sciences Building
541-737-5448

Schedule an appointment
with Anne

Horticulture
Ecampus Advisor: Sarah McDonald
4017 Agricultural and Life Sciences Building
Email: sarah.mcdonald@oregonstate.edu

Schedule an Appointment
with Sarah

Rangeland Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Dodi Reesman
112 Withycombe Hall
541-737-4761
E-mail

Visit Dodi’s Zoom Room

 

Sustainability Double Degree
Program Lead Advisor: Erica Elliott
3017B Agricultural and Life Sciences Building
541-737-5687
E-mail: SUS.advising@oregonstate.edu

Schedule an appointment
with Erica

 

OSU Agriculture and Natural Resources Program at Eastern Oregon University
Program Coordinator: Michelle Hines
One University Blvd
205 Badgley Hall
La Grande, OR 97850-2899
541-962-3612
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Michelle

Graduate Coordinators

Crop Science
Department Lead Advisor: Sabry Elias
Crop Science Building
541-737-4799

Soil Science
Department Lead Advisor: Maria Dragila
073 Ag & Life Sciences Building
541-737-5739

Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Susie Dunham
162 Nash Hall
541-737-2642

Horticulture
Department Lead Advisor: John Lambrinos
4071A Ag & Life Sciences Building
541-737-3484

 

Career Advising

All College of Agricultural Sciences Departments (Undergraduate, Graduate Student, Ecampus)

Britt Hoskins, AgSci Career Advisor
Strand Agricultural Hall 147 A
britt.hoskins@oregonstate.edu
541-737-4012

Schedule an appointment
on Handshake