Advisors

In most cases, advising appointments will be available in-person, via Zoom or phone.  Contact your advisor for more information.  
Advisor contact information and appointment links can be found below.

Undergraduate Advisors

Agricultural and Food Business Management
Department Lead Advisor: Tjodie Richardson
213 Ballard Extension Hall
541-737-1399
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Tjodie


Animal Sciences/Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Department Lead Advisor: Janell Johnson
103 Oldfield Hall
541-737-1870

E-mail Janell


Agricultural Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Dawn Moyer
108 Strand Agriculture Hall
541-737-5403
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Dawn

NOTE: this is for the AG Science MAJOR, and not for all CAS student advice.


Bioresource Research**
Program Lead Advisor/Instructor: Wanda Crannell
137 Strand Agriculture Hall
541-737-2999

Email Bioresource Research Program

**Interdisciplinary Program 


Biological Data Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Jeff Chang
3098/3097 Cordley Hall
541-737-5278

E-mail Jeff


Botany
Department Lead Advisor: Sushma Naithani
4619 Cordley
541-737-8022
Email

Schedule an appointment
with Sushma


Botany
Ecampus Advisor: Marc Curtis
1115 Cordley Hall
541-737-5287
Email

Schedule an appointment
with Marc


Crop and Soil Science
Department Lead Advisor: Stefan Seiter
129 Crop and Soil Sciences Building
541-737-6372
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Stefan


Environmental Economics and Policy
Department Lead Advisor: Tjodie Richardson
213 Ballard Extension Hall
541-737-1399
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Tjodie


Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Misty (Michelle) Donaghy Cannon
104 Nash Hall
541-737-2646

E-mail FWCS Advising


Food Science and Technology
Department Lead Advisor: Dan Smith
100 Wiegand Hall
541-737-6486

E-mail Deborah


Horticulture
Department Lead Advisor: Anne Gearhart
4017 Agricultural and Life Sciences Building
541-737-5448

Schedule an appointment
with Anne

NOTE: Anne Gearhart provides advising for students pursuing the Entomology minor on the Corvallis campus.


Horticulture
Ecampus Advisor: Sarah McDonald
4017 Agricultural and Life Sciences Building
Email: sarah.mcdonald@oregonstate.edu

Schedule an Appointment
with Sarah


Rangeland Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Matt Hovland
212 Withycombe Hall
541-737-8997

E-mail Matt


Sustainability Double Degree
Program Lead Advisor: Erica Elliott
3017B Agricultural and Life Sciences Building
541-737-5687
E-mail: SUS.advising@oregonstate.edu

Schedule an appointment
with Erica


OSU Agriculture and Natural Resources Program at Eastern Oregon University
Program Coordinator: Francine Czerniawski
One University Blvd
205 Badgley Hall
La Grande, OR 97850-2899
541-962-3543

E-mail Francine

Graduate Coordinators

Crop Science
Department Lead Advisor: Sabry Elias
Crop Science Building
541-737-4799

Soil Science
Department Lead Advisor: Maria Dragila
073 Ag & Life Sciences Building
541-737-5739

Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Sciences
Department Lead Advisor: Susie Dunham
162 Nash Hall
541-737-2642

Horticulture
Department Lead Advisor: John Lambrinos
4071A Ag & Life Sciences Building
541-737-3484


Career Advising

All College of Agricultural Sciences Departments (Undergraduate, Graduate Student, Ecampus)

Britt Hoskins, AgSci Career Advisor
Strand Agricultural Hall 147 A
britt.hoskins@oregonstate.edu
541-737-4012

Schedule an appointment
on Handshake


College Advisor

College Head Advisor
Michelle McAllaster
147D Strand Agriculture Hall
541-737-5816
E-mail

Schedule an appointment
with Michelle

  1.  

NOTE: Michelle is available to meet with future and current OSU students exploring academic programs in the College of Agricultural Sciences.  If you are a current student in Ag Sciences or you are ready to switch into a major within the College of Ag Sciences – please schedule an appointment with the advisor for that major (see list to the left).